Tenarky logo


 Home
 Site Map

 Archives
 Arrangement Judges
 ARS Membership
 Articles & Web Sites
 Awards of Merit
 Bylaws
 Buy Roses & Supplies
 Community Gardens
 Consulting Rosarians
 District Officers
 Events & Schedules
Tenarky Garden Tour
 History
 Honor Medals
 Horticulture Judges
 Links to Other Sites
 Local Societies
 Master Rosarians
 Newsletter, Katnips
 Rose Show Photos
 


Rose Floral Emblem
 


 


 Horticulture                              Arrangements
2007 Chattanooga Fall District Show
September 28-29
Complete Results:      Horticulture  pdf files  Arrangements

Click on each small picture to see a larger image.

Before the Show

Dick & Daisy
Dick Weidner & Daisy Mills
Carol & Harriette
Carol Robertson &
Harriette Weidner
Jim & Kathy
Jim & Kathy Brennan
Rick, Mary, Carol
Rick Sharpe, Mary Guthrie
 & Carol Sharpe
       
Tina & Geri
Tina Jennings & Geri Sink 
Sara Jo and Don
Sara Jo & Don Gill
Bob & Ann
Bob & Ann Jacobs
Kent
Kent Campbell
       
Mary Ann & Kathy
Mary Ann Hext &
Kathy Dodson
Kay & John
Kay & John Rodgers
Joe & Rhonda
Joe & Ronda Spruiell
Susan & Irma
Susan Ruxton & Irma Hill
       
Barbara & Dan
Barbara & Dan Brickman
Larry & Connie
Larry & Connie Baird
Marty
Marty Reich
Jim & Barbara
Jim & Barbara Preston
       
The Show - Arrangements
Veteran's Honor
Gold Certificate
Oriental Award
Sarah Jo Gill
Miss Flippins
Mini Gold Certificate
Mini Artist Award
Barbara Olive
Brigadoon
Bronze Certificate
Princess Award
Connie Baird
Bee's Knees, Luis Desamero
Mini Bronze Certificate
Mini Royalty
 
       
Soroptimist International
Mini Oriental
Jennifer Harvey
Santa Clause
Mini Silver Certificate
Mini Princess
Sam Jones
Let Freedom Ring
Silver Certificate
Artist Award
Mary Ann Hext
 
       

The Show - Horticulture

Let Freedom Ring
Queen of Show
Let Freedom Ring
Dan & Barbara Brickman
Brigadoon
Best Fully Open
Brigadoon
Noah & Marge Wilson
Tammy Darlene
Best Mini Spray
Tammy Darlene
John & Kay Rodgers
Foolish Pleasure
Mini-Flora Queen
Foolish Pleasure
Peggy Bingham
       
Orange Honey
Best Fully Open Mini
Orange Honey
Peggy Utz
The Green Rose
Dowager Queen
The Green Rose
Kent & Claire Campbell
Kronprinzessin Victoria Von Preussen
Victorian Award
Kronprinzessin Victoria
Von Preussen
Geri Sink
America
Baron
 America
Katherine Brennan
Prospero
Best Shrub Rose
Prospero
Barbara Olive
5 Hybrid Teas
 J. Horace McFarland
John Skinner
Four different Hybrid Teas
 Mack & Maybeth Blackburn
Jeff & Cindy Garrett
Four different Hybrid Teas
Roy & Florence Graff
Dan & Barbara Brickman
       
Three different red Hybrid Teas
Charles Dawson Memorial
Joe & Rhonda Spruiell
Three same Hybrid Teas
Lester Smith Memorial
Dan & Barbara Brickman
Seven different miniatures
Ralph Moore District
Peggy Bingham
Five different Mini-Floras
Whit Wells District
Jeff & Cindy Garrett
       
Fairhope
Best Mini Rose in a Bowl
Fairhope
Peggy Bingham
Jilly Jewel
Best Mini Cycle of Bloom
 Jilly Jewel
Joe & Rhonda Spruiell
2 each of three roses
Best Mini English Box
Peggy Bingham
Peter Cottontail
Best Three of a Kind
Peggy Bingham
       
Louisville Lady
Best Mini-Flora Rose
in a Bowl
Louisville Lady
John & Kay Rodgers

Novice Mini/Mini-Flora
in a Bowl
Caliente
Dan & Barbara Brickman

Best Seedling
Whit Wells
Bee's Knees
Mini Queen of Show
Bee's Knees
John & Kay Rodgers
       
After the Show

 The Banquet
 
Gordon, Marty, Mike, Chris
 Gordon Wynn, Marty Reich,
Mike & Chris Thompson
Milton, Nora, John, Kay
Milton McLain,
Nora Faulkenberry,
John & Kay Rodgers
Larry, Connie, Peggy, Barbara
Larry & Connie Baird,
Peggy Bingham,
Barbara Olive
       

Outstanding Consulting Rosarians
Nancy and Sam Jones
with Chair Bob Jacobs

Outstanding Horticulture Judge
Joe Spruiell with
Chair Barbara Olive

Silver Medal Winners
Mary Jane and Peggy Utz
with Chair Sam Jones
 
       
Peggy, Mary Jane, Mary Ann, Kathy, Ann, Bob
Peggy & Mary Jane Utz
Mary Ann Hext, Kathy
Dodson, Ann & Bob Jacobs
John & Dianne
John & Dianne Skinner
Barbara & Dan
Barbara & Dan Brickman
Claire
Claire Campbell
       
Amanda & David
Amanda & David
Baughman
Whit with picture
  Whit Wells
Sam, Charles, Kent
Sam Jones, Charles Lott,
Kent Campbell
Eight Silver Medal recipients
Former Silver Medal Recipients
       
Jeff
Jeff Garrett
Jim, John, Dan
Jim Preston, John
Skinner, Dan Brickman
Barbara & Jim
Barbara & Jim Preston
Skinner's garden
 Skinner's Garden
       
  Pictures by Mary Bates, Sam Jones, Charles Lott, Jim Preston, and Claire Campbell

                                                                                                      

         
2009 King of District Websites

2007 Princess of District Web Sites
2007

2006 District Website Princess logo 2004 ARS King of District Websites
Website Awards earned by Claire Campbell, Tenarky webmaster 2003-2012.
Awards were discontinued in 2010.

 

  


Copyright 2003-2012
ARS Tenarky District, All Rights Reserved

Send corrections and comments to
Mary Ann Hext
Revised: June 30, 2013.